For more information please contact us:

 

 Teaching School Administrator
Denbigh School, Burchard Crescent,

Shenley Church End, Milton Keynes, MK5 6EX

Tel: (01908) 330529, DenbighTSA@denbigh.net

Privacy Statement

1. What data do we hold?

 

The Denbigh Alliance MAT is the data controller and Denbigh TSA is the data processor. Our data protection officer can be reached at goodalls@denbigh.net.

 

When you book onto a course, we will collect your contact details – usually, your name, school address, contact number and email. If you are applying to be an SLE or for a course provided by one of our partners – e.g. the DFE – you may be asked for more information as required.

 

2. How we will use your information?

 

The following sections set out why we are processing your info, the legal basis for and duration of our processing of your information and who your information will be shared with.

 

  • We process your information to contact you about course details for courses you have booked onto.

  • We will share your personal information with course providers where required.

  • We will process your information to help us improve the services offered.

  • If you are applying for an SLE or LLE role we will process your information to assess your suitability for the role.

  • We will not use your personal information for marketing or promotional purposes unless your consent has been given.

  • Evaluations will be completed after each activity. When completing evaluations there is no requirement to use your name, however, if you provide this information voluntarily, it will be used to help us evaluate our courses to improve the service provided.

  • We will regularly review the personal data which we are holding about you and will delete it as appropriate. We will store your personal data for no longer is necessary for us to fulfil the purpose for which it was obtained.

 

3. Under data protection law you have the following rights:

 

  • The right to be informed as to what we do with your information. This includes but is not limited to the right to know what information we gather, process and store, what we do with it, who we share it with and how long we keep it for;

  • If we are processing your data on the basis of your consent then you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Consent can be withdrawn by and notifying us.

  • The lawfulness of our historic processing based on your consent will not be retrospectively affected by your withdrawal of consent;the right to access a copy of your information which we hold. This is called a ‘subject access request’.

  • The right to object to processing of your information where it is likely to cause or is causing damage or distress. You can notify us of your objection to us processing your personal data using the contact details set out in section 7; the right, in certain circumstances, to have your information rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed if it is inaccurate; 

  • The right, in certain circumstances, to claim compensation for damages caused by us breaching data protection law;

  • Enhanced rights to request that we erase, rectify, cease processing and/or delete your information; and

  • In certain circumstances, the right to request the information we hold on you in a machine readable format so that you can transfer it to other services. This right is called ‘data portability’.

 

4. For further information on your rights under data protection law and how to exercise them, you can contact Citizens Advice Bureau www.citizensadvice.org.uk or the Information Commissioner’s Office www.ico.org.uk.

5. Access to Information Changes to our privacy policy

 

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

6. Complaints

 

 You have the general right to complain to us (in the first instance) and to the Information Commissioner’s Office (if you are not satisfied by our response) if you have any concerns about how we hold and process your information. Our contact details are set out in section 7 below. The Information Commissioner’s Office website is www.ico.org.uk.

7. Contact

Questions, comments and requests, including any complaints, regarding us or this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to DenbighTSA@denbigh.net.